CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D88741

Mr. J. Patrick Little
Little Industries
PO Box 4283
Greenville, DE 19807-4283

RE: The tariff classification of oil pumps for diesel engines from Japan.

Dear Mr. Little:

In your letter dated February 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Little Industries.

The items in question are various models of oil pumps for mid-size diesel engines. Descriptive information and pictures were submitted.

The function of the pumps is to circulate oil within the lubrication system of internal combustion piston engines. The oil pumps, which are intended for use as replacement pumps in diesel engines for trucks, are available in different sizes and with different mounting configurations to accomodate a range of piston engines. The pumps are designed to operate using torque produced by the diesel engine.

The applicable subheading for the oil pumps will be 8413.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lubricating pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division